Cannes Film Festival director Thierry Fremaux and president Pierre Lescure on just unveiled the lineup for the iconic Côte d’Azur event’s 70th anniversary edition, to be held May 17-28.

The festival will include 19 competition titles, four out-of-competition titles, three midnight screenings, one special screenings and nine first films from 1,930 submitted films, Fremaux said. He said 12 female directors would be featured in the official selection, up from nine last year.

Hollywood presence will be seen on the Croisette this year with Todd Haynes’ period drama Wonderstruck, starring Julianne Moore and Michelle Williams, and Sofia Coppola’s The Beguiled, with Colin Farrell, Nicole Kidman, Kirsten Dunst, and Elle Fanning.

Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie’s Good Time, with Robert Pattinson, a film of a robbery, and Lynne Ramsay’s You Were Never Really Here, with Joaquin Phoenix, will be among the titles bringing extra star power to the Cannes red carpet.

The epitome of star power, Nicole Kidman will feature in four competition and other section entries, having the biggest presence of all the bold names in Cannes next month.

See the full lineup below. 

Competition
Loveless, Andrei Zvyagintsev
Good Time, Benny and Josh Safdie
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay
L’Amant Double, Francois Ozon
A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos
Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase
The Day After, Hong Sangsoo
Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes
Happy End, Michael Haneke
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
120 Battements par Minute, Robin Campillo
Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade), Fatih Akin
Les Fantomes D’Ismael, Arnaud Desplechin
The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach

Out-of-Competition
How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
Visages, Villages, Agnes Varda & JR
Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal), Takashi Miike

Un Certain Regard
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric
A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride) by Cecilia Atan &Valeria Pivato
Tesnota (Closeness) by Kantemir Balagov
Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania
L’Atelier, Laurent Cantet
Fortunata (Lucky), Sergio Castellito
Las Hijas de Abril (April’s Daughter), Michel Franco
Western, Valeska Grisebach
Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev
Out, Gyorgy Kristof
Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kiyoshi Kurosawa
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature of Time), Karim Moussaoui
Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof
Jeune Femme, Leonor Serrraille
Wind River, Taylor Sheridan
Apres La Guerre (After the War), Annarita Zambrano

Special Screenings
Claire’s Camera, Hong Sangsoo
12 Jours, Raymond Depardon
They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki
Napalm, Claude Lanzmann
Demons in Paradise, Jude Ratman
Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave
An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

Midnight Screenings
The Villainess, Jung Byung-Gil
The Merciless, Byun Sung-Hyun
Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stephane Sauvaire

Virtual Reality Film
Carne y Arena, Alejandro G. Inarritu

70th Anniversary Events
Top of the Lake: China Girl, Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman
24 Frames, Abbas Kiarostami
Twin Peaks, David Lynch
Come Swim, Kristen Stewart

Share on Pinterest